Prickly pear seed oil 10ml
The prickly pear. Perhaps the name rings a bell! Well, at Miel Impérial, we've chosen to introduce you to this fruit... as a cosmetic! Yes, this cactus fruit contains many treasures for the skin . The oil extracted from the seeds of this exotic fruit is extremely precious. In fact, it's the most expensive vegetable oil in the world! Over €1,000 per liter. Enough to attract our attention and curiosity..
Secure card payment
Contact customer service on 00 33 6 63 88 40 71
The prickly pear. Perhaps the name rings a bell! Well, at Miel Impérial, we've chosen to introduce you to this fruit... as a cosmetic! Yes, this cactus fruit contains many treasures for the skin. The oil extracted from the seeds of this exotic fruit is extremely precious. In fact, it's the most expensive vegetable oil in the world! Over €1,000 per liter. Enough to attract our attention and curiosity..
Prickly pear, a brief introduction to an exotic fruit
The prickly pe ar comes from the prickly pear, a cactus originally found in Mexico. Also known as the Opuntia cactus. It is said that Christopher Columbus brought this fleshy berry to Europe. Particularly invasive, this cactus quickly acclimatized. It can now be found all around the Mediterranean and as far afield as Australia. But it's especially prevalent in North Africa, notably in Morocco. In the Cherifian kingdom, the prickly pear is widely cultivated. It plays a major role in combating soil erosion and desertification. Called " Al hindia" in Moroccan Arabic, it is used in refreshing drinks. But it can also be used as animal feed, and even as a natural fence! The fruit is also known as " karmouss nsara ", which in Arabic means " the fig of Christians ". It is also known as the " cactus pear ". The prickly pear is an oblong-shaped fruit. It can weigh between 50 and 400 grams. Eaten as a fruit, or in sweet or savory blends, its taste is subtle and slightly sweet.
Prickly pear seed oil, an intriguing product
For some time now, prickly pear has found another use: in health and cosmetics products. Its high price is due to the tedious harvesting of the figs, followed by the extraction of the oil, which requires a long and precise process. The prickly pear has many thorns, making it difficult to pick. To obtain the precious oil, the fruit must be peeled. Next comes maceration, followed by separation of the pulp from the seeds. Finally, the seeds must be dried and cold-pressed. This is to obtain pure, 100% natural, additive-free prickly pear seed oil. Morocco is the world's biggest prickly pear producer, far ahead of Algeria, Tunisia and China. So it's only natural that we've selected our prickly pear seed oil from Morocco. At an affordable price. Just like our organic sweet almond oil , which also comes from North Africa. A single liter of this vegetable oil requires up to a ton of fruit! That's 30 to 50 kg of seeds. And hours of extraction, filtration and resting. Which also partly explains its price. But prickly pear seed oil is best known for its incredible composition. A veritable elixir of youth, this oil has an unrivalled reputation!
The world's best anti-aging oil
Prickly pear seed oil is now known the world over. Not least because it' s the only oil to contain the highest concentration of vitamin E, an excellent vitamin for its anti-aging virtues. But its surprising virtues don't stop there:
- In addition to its high vitamin E content, prickly pear seed oil also contains sterols. This vegetable oil is therefore a powerful antioxidant. It combats the ageing of skin cells. It's an anti-wrinkle oil that erases the signs of aging. Like fine lines, goose pastes, age spots and other skin imperfections;
- This rare oil also contains large quantities of omega 6. This essential fatty acid gives it softening and regenerating properties. Prickly pear oil is particularly suited to mature, dry and dehydrated skin. It is also ideal for even the most sensitive skin;
- A veritable panacea of anti-aging oils, it leaves skin supple and toned. Applied to the face, it brings firmness and radiance. While helping skin repair itself;
- This precious prickly pear seed oil can also be used in skin care products. In particular, it can be used to combat stretch marks and fade scars;
- For men, this natural plant oil soothes razor burn and can be used after shaving;
- Acne-prone skin can also benefit from the virtues of this oil. After cleansing the skin with black cumin oil soap, a few drops of prickly pear oil will be excellent.
How to use this oil
Our prickly pear seed oil is a cosmetic-grade vegetable oil. Just a few drops are all you need to beautify your skin. And to enjoy its incredible benefits. At the price of this oil, we recommend that you use it wisely. For the face Apply small dabs around the eyes to combat wrinkles. But also around the lips, and more generally around the mouth. On the hands You can also use it as a hand care product. Whether to treat hands exposed to cold, repeated washing or irritating products. Good to know It's best to apply this precious beauty elixir in the evening, before bedtime. It's best to apply this precious beauty elixir in the evening, before bedtime, to reap its full benefits throughout the night. Don't hesitate to use your prickly pear seed oil with other oils and skincare products. Recipe idea Here's a recipe idea for an organic, 100% natural and effective anti-aging treatment:
- 2mL prickly pear seed oil
- 2mLorganic cosmetic argan oil
Apply to face, massaging in circular motions. Concentrate on eye and mouth contours.