Indian costus oil 60ml
Reference:
There are not enough products in stock

Indian costus oil 60ml

Reference:
There are not enough products in stock
€9.00
Free delivery in France with Mondial Relay from 49€
Quantity

Add to wishlist Added to wishlist

Indian costus, or qist al hindi in Arabic, is a plant that is still little used in Europe. Yet it has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine. It is also used in Ayurveda, and in traditional prophetic medicine among Muslims.

  • Secure card payment Secure card payment
  • Contact customer service on 00 33 6 63 88 40 71 Contact customer service on 00 33 6 63 88 40 71

Indian costus, or qist al hindi in Arabic, is a plant that is still little used in Europe. Yet it has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine. It is also used in Ayurveda, and in traditional prophetic medicine among Muslims.

This Asian root is generally marketed in powder form. Or sometimes in raw form. But you can also use Indian costus oil, which comes in very handy as a ready-to-use remedy!

Enrich your natural pharmacy with Indian costus oil

Saussurea Costus. This is the botanical name of Indian costus, a plant native to Asia. It is found in Kashmir, Burma, China, India and Pakistan. Threatened with extinction, this plant is now part of a CITES protection program. This prevents over-exploitation and, in the longer term, the extinction of the species. The Indian costus is cultivated for its dark brown roots. Often compared in appearance to the araq stick, known as siwak. And to ginger, for their smell. They sometimes sink to depths of over 40 meters. Once out of the ground, they are cut, washed and ground into powder. Indian costus is a plant used in many medicinal remedies.

All the benefits of Indian costus oil

This 100% natural vegetable oil has many beneficial properties. And in many ways. See for yourself: For the skin

  • Al qist al hindi is effective for reducing visible spots on the face. Freckles in particular;
  • It can be used on fungus and mycosis. Thanks to itsantifungal properties, it can be very useful as a complement to your treatment;
  • You can add Indian costus oil to your bath to benefit from its anti-bacterial action;
  • This product can be used as a massage oil. It relieves painful joints, particularly in the back, legs and neck. It also relieves muscular pain;
  • Athletes are advised to use this oil before training to avoid muscle cramps;
  • Indian costus oil can be used on rough, very dry skin. It can also be used on very dry feet, elbows and knees;
  • It is also known as " zayt al qist al hindi ". It is also useful for reducing scars and stretch marks.

For general health

  • This medicinal plant is beneficial for boosting the body's immunity;
  • It can be used to reduce symptoms and pain associated with chronic migraine;
  • White costus oil is beneficial for the abdomen. It is also used to help cleanse the stomach;
  • Costus is beneficial against liver disease;
  • It is a plant beneficial to the proper functioning of the brain;
  • It has vermifuge properties, helping to get rid of intestinal worms;
  • Marine costus is a good natural insect repellent.

For roqya Indian costus is widely known and used by Muslims. This root is effective against witchcraft, even when swallowed (Sihr swallowed). In the event of occult evil, Roqya can be performed. This can be performed directly by the patient. Or it can be performed with the help of a third party.

Use Indian costus according to your needs!

Depending on the quality of Indian costus oil, it can be taken orally. If in doubt, use externally only.

How you use costus therefore depends on your needs. Indian costus oil is beneficial for massage. It can be used pure, to soothe aching muscles and joints. But it can also be blended with another vegetable oil. We particularly recommendblack cumin oil for its unfailing effectiveness. Argan oil or aloe vera oil will also do the trick! If you have skin problems, you can also mix your Indian costus oil with honey. Choose a honey that is effective against acne, psoriasis or eczema.

Like black cumin or sidr honey. For internal use, we recommend Indian costus powder. You can use it in a variety of ways. Drink it, inhale it or use it as a mouthwash.

Our other Indian costus products

Discover Indian costus in all its forms at Imperial Honey. This pure product of nature is a concentrate of goodness, and all you have to do is discover it:

  • Indian costus 190g: Indian costus powder is the best-known form of this product. Very practical, it can be used to make a wide range of remedies. Indian costus powder can be mixed with oils such as black cumin oil. Or with sidr honey. It can also be instilled or inhaled.
  • Indian costus cream: this cosmetic is a skilful blend of costus powder and Indian costus oil. It is effective against many ailments, and its texture makes it easy to apply.
  • Indian costus capsules: this dietary supplement is a quick and effective way to consume Indian costus on a daily basis.

Storage

Like most vegetable oils, costus oil is subject to oxidation. Keep away from light and moisture. Close the bottle tightly after each use. Wash your hands before and after using this Indian costus treatment.

Precautions

As a general rule, Indian costus should not be used by pregnant or breast-feeding women. We advise you to carry out a small allergy test before using your costus oil regularly. To do this, apply a drop of oil to your wrist or the crease of your elbow. If no skin reaction occurs, you can continue to use this product!

The information given in this article is for guidance only. It does not constitute medical advice.

Specific References

There are not enough products in stock