Derived from the trigonella plant, fenugreek oil is an oleaginous source widely used in Maghreb countries, as isargan oil. Both bitter and pleasant-tasting, the seeds from which the oil is extracted are widely used in Oriental cuisine to flavour and enhance the taste of food. While it's perfectly possible to incorporate a few drops of fenugreek oil into dishes, we prefer its significant role in cosmetics.
(100% natural Certified by cosmos and koscher)
Secure card payment
Contact customer service on 00 33 6 63 88 40 71
Derived from the trigonella plant, fenugreek oil is an oleaginous source widely used in Maghreb countries, as isargan oil. Both bitter and pleasant-tasting, the seeds from which the oil is extracted are widely used in Oriental cuisine to flavour and enhance the taste of food. While it's perfectly possible to incorporate a few drops of fenugreek oil into dishes, we prefer its significant role in the sphere of cosmetics.
Fenugreek oil: a closer look at its composition
Like all edible and cosmetic oils, fenugreek oil is cold-pressed. Its liquid is then carefully harvested for its properties. Its fragrance is typical of Indian spices, with a strong, pronounced yet spicy and rich taste. We might even go so far as to say that it smells like curry, massala or raz el hanout. Bear in mind, however, that behind these names lie blends of dozens of spices, resulting in a unique formula. So it could be that fenugreek has added its own personal touch. So let's return to our beloved fenugreek oil and focus explicitly on its consistency. First of all, to know if you're dealing with genuine fenugreek oil, its color is yellow with slight brown nuances in some cases. Highly rich in antioxidants, it's ideal for use in cosmetics. Also composed of saturated fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, stearic, palmitic and arachidic), it also has great repairing virtues for the body and health in general. We've already mentioned the widespread use of fenugreek oil in the Maghreb, where it has been used for centuries. However, fenugreek oil originated in South-East Asia and has been traced back to Pharaonic Egypt.
Trigonella oil and its reparative action on hair
Also known as senegrain oil, the famous fenugreek oil is mixed. It can be used to treat dry hair in both men and women. Whether applied topically or as a mask, trigonella oil activates hair growth and provides in-depth repair. Rich in antioxidants and vitamin E, fenugreek oil revitalizes worn hair and deeply moisturizes it. Like all plant oils, fenugreek oil is a concentrate of lipids. This function, specific to vegetable oils, creates a film on the hair fiber. This protective film surrounds the hair, protecting it from external aggressions and intensely nourishing it until fully absorbed. To proceed with hair care, fenugreek oil must be spread evenly over the entire head. Start by applying it from the roots, following the natural extension until it reaches the roots. This oily solution is also beneficial for limiting the progression of baldness in men. By applying it to areas where hair tends to disappear, hair can regrow. However, this technique for stimulating hair regrowth may take a few years to materialize. Baldness is a hormonal or even hereditary phenomenon that manifests itself with old age, eventually eradicating hair from a large part of the skull.
Application of senegrain for revitalized skin
Also rich in flavonoids, fenugreek oil is the undisputed ally of dehydrated, dry skin. When used regularly, it instantly penetrates to the heart of skin tissue, repairing it and providing the suppleness it needs. As with all oils rich in antioxidants, fenugreek oil helps slow cellular aging. In other words, it gives you a few more years of youthfulness and preserves the features of your face and body. This can be seen in the reduced appearance of wrinkles and crow's feet around the eyes. But also improved skin elasticity. The use of trigonella oil in cosmetics respects the skin's hydrolipidic film. In other words, this natural barrier beneath the skin helps retain water within the body. By regulating this natural system, the body slows dehydration and maintains skin balance.
Fenugreek oil and its effects on the breasts
Fenugreek oil can also be massaged into the breasts to restore silky skin and relax muscles. It is known to stimulate breast milk production in nursing mothers. To this end, it is said to be a galactagogue. In fact, it contains hormonal precursors that encourage this production process within the body. In fact, the Arabs call it "mahalba" because it encourages milk production. It is also said to stimulate the appetite. Fenugreek oil is therefore ideal for use in food supplements to stimulate the desire to eat. However, one of the most popular uses among women is to apply fenugreek oil directly to the breasts. The oil not only firms the breast area, but also increases its volume. This is a common practice in sub-Saharan Africa, even if scientific research remains silent on the subject. It would therefore be beneficial to use it even after breast-feeding. Where breast muscles tend to slacken and cause the breast to droop, fenugreek oil can help re-tone this area of the body.
Senegrain in the kitchen
Much more widely used as a condiment from the seeds, fenugreek, like fennel, plays a favorable role in resolving anemia problems. In addition to adding an astonishing flavor to dishes in sauce, fenugreek helps to eliminate a number of toxins from the body. When this spice is consumed, a slight pungent odor is released from the armpits and urine, exerting a purifying action on the body's organs. Before using trigonnelle seeds in cooking, they should be soaked in water for a few minutes to eliminate bitterness.